Kaolin is a real workhorse skin care ingredient. It’s not super-fancy, but it gets the really important jobs done.
Fun Fact: Kaolin gets its name from Gaoling (Kao-Ling), a hill in the Chinese province Jingdezhen, Jainxi where it is mined.
Kaolin absorbs both water and oil, thereby making it just the thing for soaking up excess oil and sweat. While it adheres well to the surface of the skin, it is also not difficult to remove. Best of all, it is non-comedogenic, which means that it works without clogging the pores.
Keep reading to see how you can incorporate Kaolin into your skin care regimen.
[Read:5 Facts about Facial Masks]
Kaolin is often used in mineral makeup and plays a starring role in a number of masks here at Mario Badescu, mainly for the purposes of clearing up acne and/or refining the appearance of pores. For example:
[Read: Why do I need a facial mask?]
Which mask are you using?