Beautiful, Badescu Skin

"Putting your best face forward."

What’s In Your Skincare? Lavender Extract

| 0 comments

lavender

Lavender Extract: What is it?

Derived most commonly from steaming the stalks and flowers of the lavender plant, this antibacterial and aromatherapeutic oil has been used for centuries in perfume and aromatherapy blends. One of the most popular and celebrated of the essential oils, the name of the plant “Lavender” actually has its roots in the Latin word “lavere,” which means “to wash.”

Known for its soothing scent, lavender has been shown to aid in helping with relaxation and calming anxiety as well as soothing away restlessness, insomnia, depression, and a variety of other ailments. Its remarkable anti-inflammatory benefits are thought to be the reason it has been included in a variety of therapeutic blends as well as medicinal preparations.

What does it do?

In cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and skincare, lavender’s calming aroma and soothing properties are believed to help pacify common skin conditions (like acne eruptions) as well as comfort skin that is aging, itchy, or prone to shaving irritation.

We recommend: Vitamin C Serum, After Shave Moisturizer, Pre-Shave Conditioner, and Shaving Cream

Have you ever used lavender? What was your take on this natural ingredient?

Author: Sara Kosmyna

I'm a freelance writer, makeup artist and brow expert with nearly ten years of professional experience in the beauty industry. Eating healthy, trying new beauty products and writing personal essays are a few of my favorite things. I can usually be found roaming the magazine aisles of bookstores or sitting at the café compulsively shopping online for shoes, books, clothes, and makeup. If I went to the gym as often as I talked about wanting to start exercising, I would have a 12-pack by now. I believe that having a good skincare regimen and expertly groomed eyebrows are two cornerstones to being naturally beautiful.

Leave a Reply

Required fields are marked *.